Product

Product overview Agents Automations Apps Code (Beta) Integrations Governed Runtime Security

Where Renly runs

Windows app Android app Inside other AI apps

Solutions

Finance Sales Operations People and HR Marketing Enterprise

Resources

Pricing Docs Academy Blog Compare Support

AI governance and capability

AI governance framework AI governance assessment AI capability maturity AI maturity assessment
Book a demo Sign in

AI Capability Maturity Assessment · Part V. Reference

Responsible AI overlay and standards mapping

9 minute read · Version 1.0.0

In this chapter

The responsible AI overlay on every criterion, and the standards mapping: five responsible AI dimensions, Australia’s eight AI Ethics Principles, ISO/IEC 42001, the EU AI Act and the NIST AI Risk Management Framework, each traced to the criteria that cover it.

  1. What the overlay does
  2. Five responsible AI dimensions
  3. Australia’s AI Ethics Principles
  4. ISO/IEC 42001
  5. EU AI Act
  6. NIST AI RMF
  7. Certification readiness
  8. Every criterion at a glance

What the overlay does

Read the 40 criteria through a responsible AI lens without adding questions. Each criterion has one primary responsible AI dimension and maps to Australia’s AI Ethics Principles, ISO/IEC 42001 clauses and Annex A control objectives, the EU AI Act and the NIST AI RMF functions.

  • Five dimensions only. Too many dimensions make a maturity model hard to apply; five keeps the overlay readable on one page.
  • No separate rating. Each dimension score is computed from the criteria mapped to it with the same capped-mean rule as domains, so it inherits the crisp, evidence-based pass tests.
  • Crosswalks are references for planning and audit preparation, not legal conclusions.

Five responsible AI dimensions

DimensionWhat it coversCriteriaWhich
Governance and accountabilityDirection, ownership, decision rights and oversight of AI.131.1, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4
Impact and riskUnderstanding and managing effects on people, the organisation and society, including fairness and incidents.41.2, 3.1, 3.2, 3.5
Development and operationData, platform, security, design, testing and monitoring of AI systems.153.3, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 5.5, 6.1, 6.2, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 7.5
Transparency and recordsDisclosure, explanation, contestability and the records that make them possible.33.4, 4.4, 4.5
People and cultureLiteracy, capability, acceptable use, adoption and a culture of reporting.58.1, 8.2, 8.3, 8.4, 8.5

Australia’s AI Ethics Principles

The eight voluntary principles published by the Australian Government in 2019. Each criterion names the principles it puts into practice; see the principles in the references.

PrincipleCriteriaWhich
Human, societal and environmental wellbeing91.1, 1.2, 3.1, 3.2, 6.5, 7.1, 7.3, 7.4, 8.4
Human-centred values63.1, 3.4, 6.2, 8.1, 8.4, 8.5
Fairness41.2, 3.1, 4.1, 6.3
Privacy protection and security83.1, 4.3, 4.5, 5.1, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4, 8.3
Reliability and safety143.3, 3.5, 4.1, 4.2, 5.1, 5.2, 5.5, 6.1, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 7.5, 8.1, 8.2
Transparency and explainability71.5, 2.3, 3.4, 4.2, 4.4, 5.4, 6.4
Contestability43.4, 4.4, 6.2, 8.5
Accountability261.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, 3.2, 3.3, 3.5, 4.4, 4.5, 5.3, 5.4, 5.5, 6.1, 6.2, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 8.2, 8.3, 8.5

ISO/IEC 42001

The international management system standard for AI. Clause numbers refer to the requirements of the standard; Annex A references refer to its control objectives. See ISO/IEC 42001:2023 Information technology - Artificial intelligence - Management system.

ISO/IEC 42001Criteria
Clause 5.11.3, 2.2
Clause 5.21.1
Clause 5.31.3, 2.1, 2.2, 2.5
Clause 6.1.21.2, 3.2
Clause 6.1.31.2
Clause 6.1.43.1
Clause 6.21.1, 1.4, 7.1, 7.4
Clause 7.11.4
Clause 7.28.1, 8.2
Clause 7.38.1, 8.4
Clause 7.48.4, 8.5
Clause 7.54.5
Clause 8.23.2
Clause 8.43.1
Clause 9.15.5, 7.4
Clause 9.22.4
Clause 9.31.5
Clause 10.18.5
Clause 10.23.5
Annex A.25.3, 8.3
Annex A.32.1, 2.2, 2.5
Annex A.42.3, 5.1, 7.5, 8.2
Annex A.53.1, 7.1
Annex A.62.3, 3.3, 4.4, 5.2, 5.5, 6.1, 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 7.2, 7.3
Annex A.74.1, 4.2, 4.3
Annex A.83.4
Annex A.95.3, 6.2, 8.3
Annex A.105.4

EU AI Act

The European Union’s AI regulation, which reaches Australian organisations that place AI on the EU market or whose AI output is used in the EU. See Regulation (EU) 2024/1689 (Artificial Intelligence Act), as amended by Regulation (EU) 2026/1744 (Digital Omnibus on AI).

EU AI ActCriteria
Annex III1.2, 3.2
Article 48.1, 8.3
Article 61.2, 3.2
Article 93.3, 6.3
Article 104.1
Article 116.1
Article 124.4, 4.5
Article 145.5, 6.2
Article 155.1, 5.2, 6.3, 6.5
Article 173.3
Article 255.4
Article 262.1, 4.4, 4.5, 5.3, 5.4, 6.2, 8.2
Article 273.1
Article 492.3
Article 503.4, 6.4
Article 725.5
Article 733.5
Article 863.4

No direct mapping: 1.1, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 2.2, 2.4, 2.5, 4.2, 4.3, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4, 7.5, 8.4, 8.5.

NIST AI RMF

The voluntary AI Risk Management Framework from the US National Institute of Standards and Technology, organised into four functions: Govern, Map, Measure and Manage. See Artificial Intelligence Risk Management Framework (AI RMF 1.0), NIST AI 100-1.

NIST AI RMFCriteria
GOVERN1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.5, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5, 3.4, 4.4, 5.3, 5.4, 8.1, 8.2, 8.3, 8.5
MANAGE1.4, 3.3, 3.5, 4.3, 5.1, 5.4, 5.5, 6.2, 6.5, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4
MAP1.2, 3.1, 3.2, 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 6.1, 6.2, 6.5, 7.1
MEASURE3.4, 4.1, 4.4, 5.2, 6.3, 6.4

No direct mapping: 4.5, 7.5, 8.4.

Certification readiness

Every criterion at a glance

No.CriterionDimensionAI Ethics PrinciplesISO/IEC 42001EU AI ActNIST AI RMF
1.1Endorsed AI strategyGovernance and accountabilityHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; AccountabilityClause 5.2, Clause 6.2GOVERN 1
1.2Risk appetite and tiersImpact and riskHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; Fairness; AccountabilityClause 6.1.2, Clause 6.1.3Article 6, Annex IIIGOVERN 1, MAP 1
1.3Executive ownershipGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 5.1, Clause 5.3GOVERN 2
1.4Investment disciplineGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 6.2, Clause 7.1MANAGE 1
1.5Executive evidence rhythmGovernance and accountabilityAccountability; Transparency and explainabilityClause 9.3GOVERN 1
2.1Accountable ownersGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 5.3, Annex A.3Article 26GOVERN 2
2.2AI governance committeeGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 5.1, Clause 5.3, Annex A.3GOVERN 2
2.3Use-case registerGovernance and accountabilityAccountability; Transparency and explainabilityAnnex A.4, Annex A.6Article 49GOVERN 1
2.4Three lines of assuranceGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 9.2GOVERN 1, GOVERN 4
2.5Decision rights and escalationGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityClause 5.3, Annex A.3GOVERN 2
3.1Impact assessmentsImpact and riskHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; Human-centred values; Fairness; Privacy protection and securityClause 6.1.4, Clause 8.4, Annex A.5Article 27MAP 5
3.2Risk tiering in practiceImpact and riskHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; AccountabilityClause 6.1.2, Clause 8.2Article 6, Annex IIIMAP 1, MAP 4
3.3Lifecycle and gatesDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; AccountabilityAnnex A.6Article 9, Article 17MANAGE 1
3.4Transparency and contestabilityTransparency and recordsTransparency and explainability; Contestability; Human-centred valuesAnnex A.8Article 50, Article 86GOVERN 4, MEASURE 2
3.5Incident and near-miss managementImpact and riskReliability and safety; AccountabilityClause 10.2Article 73MANAGE 4
4.1Data quality for AIDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; FairnessAnnex A.7Article 10MAP 2, MEASURE 2
4.2Shared vocabulary and curated knowledgeDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; Transparency and explainabilityAnnex A.7MAP 2
4.3Classification and handlingDevelopment and operationPrivacy protection and securityAnnex A.7MAP 4, MANAGE 2
4.4Provenance and decision recordsTransparency and recordsTransparency and explainability; Contestability; AccountabilityAnnex A.6Article 12, Article 26GOVERN 1, MEASURE 2
4.5Records and retention of AI contentTransparency and recordsAccountability; Privacy protection and securityClause 7.5Article 12, Article 26
5.1Assessed AI platformDevelopment and operationPrivacy protection and security; Reliability and safetyAnnex A.4Article 15MANAGE 2
5.2AI security controlsDevelopment and operationPrivacy protection and security; Reliability and safetyAnnex A.6Article 15MEASURE 2
5.3Approved tools and model accessDevelopment and operationPrivacy protection and security; AccountabilityAnnex A.2, Annex A.9Article 26GOVERN 6
5.4Third-party and embedded AIDevelopment and operationPrivacy protection and security; Accountability; Transparency and explainabilityAnnex A.10Article 25, Article 26GOVERN 6, MANAGE 3
5.5Observability, halt and rollbackDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; AccountabilityClause 9.1, Annex A.6Article 14, Article 72MANAGE 2, MANAGE 4
6.1Specification before buildDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; AccountabilityAnnex A.6Article 11MAP 1, MAP 3
6.2Autonomy and human oversight designDevelopment and operationHuman-centred values; Accountability; ContestabilityAnnex A.9Article 14, Article 26MAP 3, MANAGE 2
6.3Testing, evaluation and simulationDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; FairnessAnnex A.6Article 9, Article 15MEASURE 1, MEASURE 2
6.4AI-generated code and content assuranceDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; Transparency and explainabilityAnnex A.6Article 50MEASURE 2
6.5Secure and safe by designDevelopment and operationReliability and safety; Human, societal and environmental wellbeingAnnex A.6Article 15MAP 5, MANAGE 2
7.1Portfolio and intakeGovernance and accountabilityHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; AccountabilityClause 6.2, Annex A.5MAP 1
7.2Lifecycle executionGovernance and accountabilityAccountabilityAnnex A.6MANAGE 1, MANAGE 4
7.3Pilot to scaleGovernance and accountabilityHuman, societal and environmental wellbeing; AccountabilityAnnex A.6MANAGE 1
7.4Benefits realisationGovernance and accountabilityHuman, societal and environmental wellbeingClause 6.2, Clause 9.1MANAGE 1
7.5Reuse and patternsDevelopment and operationReliability and safetyAnnex A.4
8.1Foundational AI literacyPeople and cultureHuman-centred values; Reliability and safetyClause 7.2, Clause 7.3Article 4GOVERN 2
8.2Role-based capabilityPeople and cultureAccountability; Reliability and safetyClause 7.2, Annex A.4Article 26GOVERN 2, GOVERN 3
8.3Acceptable usePeople and culturePrivacy protection and security; AccountabilityAnnex A.2, Annex A.9Article 4GOVERN 1
8.4Adoption and changePeople and cultureHuman-centred values; Human, societal and environmental wellbeingClause 7.3, Clause 7.4
8.5Reporting culture and calibrated trustPeople and cultureHuman-centred values; Accountability; ContestabilityClause 7.4, Clause 10.1GOVERN 4

This assessment is not legal advice and is not a certification. Obligations and dates were checked against official sources on 15 October 2026; confirm them against the source instruments, which can change.